God Sightings Newsletters Missions Contact Us Home
Our Saviors Lutheran Church - Spearfish, SD
Contact Us

1020 State Street ~ Spearfish, SD 57783
Phone: (605) 642-3715
Click here for more information

Sunday Worship Services

 

SUNDAY
8:30 am

Traditional Worship Service with Holy
Communion


10:45 am

Joyful Journey Contemporary Worship Service with Holy Communion

 


Wednesdays 
5:16 pm
Wednesday Supper

6:26 pm
Wednesday Word with Holy
Communion


Click here for more information

Education
Ministries
Good Shepherd Clinic
Calendar of Events
July 2017
S M T W T F S
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31 1 2 3 4 5
 
Use of Building Facilities
 
Planning Your Wedding
Contact Us

Our Savior's Lutheran Church

ADDRESS:
1020 State Street
Spearfish, SD 57783

TELEPHONE:
(605) 642-3715 - Office
(605) 722-0660 - Kitchen/Quilters

FAX:
(605) 722-9406
Send Us An E-mail

  • MINISTRY STAFF
  • SUPPORT STAFF
  • COUNCIL
  • COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS

MINISTRY STAFF

STEPHAN SANDNESS, SENIOR PASTOR

Pastor Stephan joined the staff of Our Savior's in January of 2013, after serving congregations in Gillette, WY, Kasson, MN, Hayfield, MN and La Crosse, WI.  He received his M. Div. Degree from Luther-Northwestern Theological Seminary in 1990, and a B. A. from Luther College in 1986.  Stephan's wife, Laura, is an elementary school teacher and together they have four children:  Kent, Rebecca, Karin and Leith.

Send Pastor Stephan an e-mail

 

LAURA LEE CAMPBELL, DEACON

Laura has served as Deacon at Our Savior's Lutheran Church since August 1996.  Laura received her M.A. degree from Wartburg Seminary in 1984 and her B.A. degree from Augustana College in 1977.  Laura has experience as a teacher at the secondary and post-secondary level and as an administrative assistant and a program coordinator.

Send Laura an e-mail

   
CHRIS BLAIN, LAY MINISTER OF YOUTH

I join the OSLC staff for the second time, the first time being in 1990 - 93 when I served three years as an associate pastor.  Since that time I have served five congregations in MN.  We recently moved back to Spearfish and I am happy to be helping with our confirmation program and high school youth.  My wife Kathy works at the hospital and we have three children, Amanda, Tristan and Gretchen.  

Send Chris an e-mail

SUPPORT STAFF

  • Julie Lee, Office Manager oslc@rushmore.com
  • Lisa Williams, Receptionist / Secretary oslc4@rushmore.com
  • Chris Blain, Lay Minister of Youth
  • Beth Nielsen, Director of Children's Ministries oslcyouth@rushmore.com
  • Steve Aalbu, Senior & Bell Choir Director
  • Adam Roosa, High School Youth Leader
  • Todd Tetreault, Joyful Journey Team Leader
  • Barbara Harper, Custodian

COUNCIL

PRESIDENT VICE PRESIDENT

Rocky Millis

Rodney Custer 

SECRETARY TREASURER

Andy Fett 

Tammi Martin 

OTHER MEMBERS
  • Hight, Troy
  • Johnson, Tracy
  • Keil, Michelle
  • Kimbell, Deb
  •  
  • Koppinger, Cindy
  • Miller, Dianne
  • Van't Land, Jim
  • Vavruska, Kyle

COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS

EDUCATION PERSONNEL
Meeting time:  1st Tuesday, 5:30 PM
Subcommittee:  Youth (Meets as Needed)
(Laura)
(Education Comm. plans and administers the education program for all ages.  Youth Comm. oversees youth programming, middle school & high school ministries.)
Tracy Johnson, Deb Winter-Kimbell, Michelle Keil

Meeting time:  As needed
(Pastor Stephan)
(Deals with personnel issues such as hiring and salaries for church staff.)
Cindy Koppinger, Rod Custer, Troy Hight, Michelle Keil, Dianne Miller, Andy Fett

FINANCE PROPERTY

Meeting time:  2nd Tuesday, 6:00 PM
(Pastor Stephan)
(Reviews budgets, approves bills that exceed $500 and prepares the first draft of a congregational budget.)
Jim Van't Land, Tammi Martin, Rocky Millis, Tracy Johnson, Kyle Vavruska, Deb Winter-Kimbell

Meeting time:  As needed
Sub-Committees:  Parsonage, The Living Room, Office Technology

(Pastor Stephan)
(Deals with all physical property of the church, The Living Room, and the
parsonage, maintenance and improvements.)
Troy Hight, Kyle Vavruska, Jim Van't Land

LUTHERAN CAMPUS MINISTRY LIASON SENIOR MINISTRY

Meeting time:  As needed
(Pastor Stephan)
(Develop and lead the ministries that will take place at our new building: Campus, high school youth & 18-30 yr olds.)
Tammi Martin, Andy Fett

Meeting Time:  2nd Monday, 4:00 PM
(Laura)
(Plans spiritual & fellowship opportunities for senior members of the congregation and community.)

Dianne Miller

COMMUNICATIONS STEWARDSHIP

Meeting time:  3rd Tuesday, 5:30 PM
(Pastor Stephan)
(Evangelizes via advertising & promos.  This is a "work crew".  We strive to reach out in creative ways.)

Michelle Keil, Dianne Miller

  Meeting time:  As needed, mostly late summer & fall
(Pastor Stephan)
(Leads a fall stewardship program that emphasizes God's first blessings of us
and our response through
commitment cards.)
Rocky Millis, Jim Van't Land

MISSION WORSHIP & ARTS

Meeting time:  2nd Tuesday, 5:30 PM
(Laura)
(Provides opportunities for members to serve others in the congregation, community, and world.)
Cindy Koppinger

Meeting time:  4th Tuesday, 5:30 PM
(Pastor Stephan)
(Has responsibility for music for all ages
and for both worship services.  Oversees audio/visual electronic technology
in sanctuary.)
Rocky Millis, Rod Custer